Login

Programme 2017 - 2018

 

                                  2017

2nd Oct  Talk Mairi Fleck - ''Friends in High Places"

             an audio visual show of a trip to Langtang, Nepal.

             (Silver collection)

9th Oct   Members Night – show off their work (up to 20 images)

             Hand in Comp 1 'Open 1' digital only

16th Oct Meeting cancelled because of weather was to be

             Talk Grant Cooper

             'Converting Colour images to Monochrome' 

23rd Oct Results  Comp 1 ‘Open 1’ Judge Ron Bell LRPS

             Hand in Comp 2 'Reflections and Shadows'

30th Oct  Talk  Graham Cameron

              'Plagiarise, let no-one else's work evade your eyes'

              Talk Grant Cooper

             'Converting Colour images to Monochrome' 

6th  Nov  Results Comp 2 ‘Reflections and Shadows’  

              Judge Campbell Skinner DPAGB BPE2

              Hand in Comp 3 'Weather'

13th Nov  Model Night (Studio Work)

20th Nov  Talk Edwina Aitken 'Christchurch there and back’ 

27th Nov  Results Comp 3 ‘Weather’ Judge Rob Davies    

              Hand in Comp 4 'Sport'

4th Dec   Members Photos from Model Night

              Hand in Comp 5 'Subtle Humour'

11th Dec  Results  Comp 4  ‘Sport’  Judge Kevin MacGlynn

  FRANK WALTON SUBMISSION DATE CUT OFF

18th Dec  Xmas Dinner/Buffet

              Results  Comp 5 ‘Subtle Humour’  in-house judging

              Hand in Comp 6 Open 2 Prints only Mono & Colour

                              2018

 8th Jan   SPF Disc                             

15th Jan  Results Comp 6 ‘Open 2’ Judge Gordon Scott CPAGB  

              Hand in Comp 7 'Commercially Viable'

22nd Jan  Talk David Williams ‘The Decisive Moment’

29th Jan  Results Comp 7 ‘Commercially Viable’  

              Judge Cameron Harris

              Hand in Comp 8 'Historic Argyll'

5th Feb    Talk Alex Clark  ‘Esslingen Germany’

              Hand in Comp 9 'Flower Portraits' Digital Only

12th Feb   Results Comp 8 ‘Historic Argyll (Argyll Cup)’

               Judge Katie Weir

19th Feb   TBA

26th Feb   Talk Ewan Munro      

5th Mar   Results Comp 9 ‘Flower Portraits’ 

             Judge Charles Summers (taped results)

12th Mar  Open Night speaker Paul Finnegan 'Falconry'

14th Mar (Wednesday) Frank Walton interclub competition

              at Mid-Argyll

19th Mar  AGM

26th Mar  Prize Giving Dinner/Buffet